CASR TOURNAMENT PREVIEW
State Finals 12/3-12/4
The California Roundnet 2022 season is coming to a close this weekend(12/3), We find ourselves in a small surfing town called Ventura. We are super grateful for everyone who has come to our events this season and we can wait for what 2023 has to bring. A lot is on the line this weekend with players in the 4.0-4.5 Contender Division getting the chance to earn Expert Status which allows them to play in our top divisions. This is going to be a pivotal point in the state team race with both the women's team and men's team is up for grabs, it's going to be a fight for this one.
#CaliRoundnetcommunity Shoutout
Big shoutout to our Local sponsors
Big Shoutout to our 2022 seasons sponsors
Big shoutout to Cal Poly for taking 1st in Fall Sectionals 22, and claiming there 6th sectional win in a row
NOTES
58 total teams competing (18 teams in Expert, 11 teams in Contender,9 teams in Women’s, and 20 teams in Co-Ed on Sunday)
5th Women's division of 2022 CASR Main Series
Top 3 teams of the Contender Division will qualify for the Expert division
Will Matt Ortlip be named champion 2 years in a row?
Top Players
(Competing in Expert/Womens/Coed)
Rankings From June
Mens Players
CA #3 Preston Bies(Expert)
CA #4 Trevor Barbosa(Expert/Coed)
CA #5 Matt Ortlip(Expert)
CA #7 Ryan Oswalt(Expert/Coed)
CA #8 Sam Buckman(Exper/Coed)
CA #9 Jacob Martinez(Expert/Coed)
CA #11 Jacob Payer(Expert)
CA #12 Josh Fragiacomo(Expert/Coed)
CA #13 Jason Rhoads(Expert/Coed)
CA #14 Drew Cummins(Expert)
Womens Players
CA #1 Karah Hui (Expert/Coed)
CA #2 Kayla Wu (Expert/Coed)
CA #4 Alex Buckman(Womens/Coed)
CA #5 Mey Helm(Womens/Coed)
CA #6 Perrin York (Womens/Coed)
CA #7 Ashley Ortlip(Womens)
CA #8 Malia Sato(Womens/Coed)
CA #9 Elle Lowe(Womens/Coed)
CA #11 Sebastiani Kim(Womens/Coed)
CA #12 Stacey Grimes(Womens)
CA #14 Kayla Nga(Womens/Coed)
CA #15 Christine Chang(Womens/Coed)
CO #2 Joelle Nguyen(Womens/Coed)
Division Overview
Podcast link: https://open.spotify.com/show/5QdmuZLr7bODyEX6fHyTX8?si=e2_JlhiNQEOZ48d9Isrwyw
Pools
Expert Division
Power Pool A
The Veterans(Sam Buckman/Jason Rhoads) Auto Spot 2650
SubPar(Jacob Martinez/Josh Fragiacomo) 3525
Thirty-Two(Matt Ortlip/Ryan Oswalt) 3000
Dialed(Josh Cain/Luke Pennington) 2650
Quantum state Koalas(Ethan Zehr/Shuan Siguenza) 2500
Siguenza/Martinez(Brandon Brown/Andrew Kosche) 1925
Pool B
Jubilation(Jacob Payer/Jarratt Rouse) 1900
SuperSoakers(Warner Curtis/Tucker Judkins) 900
CHUM!(John Choi/Kevin Um) 850
DuckStangs(Dylan Medveal/Joseph Kaylor) 200
Feast or Famine(Clifton Miller/Noah Johnson) 175
Pool C
Pepino Power(Ben banuelos/Drew Cummins) 1400
Trust the Thrust(Marc Baldwin/Thomas Nishimoto) 925
Git Reverse(Michael Du/Connor Nelson) 375
Outside the Circle(Robbie Brisco/Tim Gaskin 325
SIUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU(Cory Chilton/Kyan Kornfeld) 50
Dive Hard(Cole Sanchez/Nolan Wynkoop) 0
Women's Division
Pool A
Sandy Cheeks(Alex Buckman/Sebastiani Kim) 3550
Chang/Helm(Mey Helm/Christine Chang) 2975
Sato/Lowe(Elle Lowe/Malia Sato) 2825
Karah Must be stopped(Perrin York/Kayla wu) 2700
Kash(Kayla Ngai/Ashley Ortlip) 2400
Flick Yeah(Karah Hui/Joelle Nguyen) 2175
Rivals United(Sheba Naderzad/Tung Lin) 950
Pistachios(Stacey Grimes/Kate Hatcher) 650
Bang Bang(Samantha Gottlieb/Brooke Nishida) 0
Contender Division
Pool A
Cuddle Buddies(William Foote/Yusei Fujikura)
Michael Jordan(Jordan Guevara/Michael Soliz)
Maxethan(Ethan Geller/Max Huang)
J&J(John Brown/Jake woolley)
The Bowlers(Keaton Kaess/Aidan Nesbitt)
Pool B
Its always a Pull(Derrick Chan/Max Bentley)
Chung/Allin(Ryan Chung/Micah Allin)
Zoomer & Boomer(Arrow Griner and Sean Fireball)
Pasty(Evan Bock/Isaiah Sanborn)
Ugly Finders(Thomas Pence/Aidan Van Eck
Tucker and Malia(Isaac Taylor/Colin Hussey)
Coed Division(Sunday 4th)
Pool A
Dropping Apricots(Ryan oswalt/Kayla Wu) 3700
Sensual Tension(Perrin York/Kevin Um) 1000
Nelson/Lowe(Elle Lowe/Connor Nelson) 850
Noodles for Poodles(Dean Wasil/Sherry Zhang) 325
Karissa Baucom/Schon Siguenza) 225
Pool B
14 Cannon(Karah Hui/Jason Rhoads) 3075
Buck Choi(Alex Buckman/John Choi) 1075
Christinez(Christine Chang/Jacob Martinez) 825
Codi/Luke(Luke Pennington/Codi Weisz) 475
Cracked(Tung Lin/William Foot) 50
Pool C
Lima.(Joelle Nguyen/Trevor Barbosa) 2250
Tuggers First Born(Abby Cham/Andrew Kosche) 1125
Gumps(Malia Sato/Tucker Judkins) 775
Josh/Paige(Paige Kosche/Josh Cain) 500
Frisbee Players(Brooke Nishida/Kyle Lew) 0
Pool D
Bill Ngai the science guy(Brandon Brown/Kayla Ngai) 1750
Helm/Frag(Mey Helm/Josh Fragiacomo) 1375
Flameo & Hotman(Sebastiani Kim/Robbie Brisco) 600
SLO Babes(Sam Buckman/Hayley Sadecki) 575
Suck Our(spike)Balls(Samantha Gottieb/John Brown) 0
Predictions
Contender
Jacob P
Cuddle Buddies(Will Foote/Yusei Fujikura)
Chung/Allin(Micah Allin/Ryan Chung)
Maxethan(Max Huang/Ethan Geller)
It's Always a Pull(Max Bentley/Derrick Chen)
Jacob M
Chung/Allin(Micah Allin/Ryan Chung)
Cuddle Buddies(Will Foote/Yusei Fujikura)
Maxethan(Max Huang/Ethan Geller)
It's Always a Pull(Max Bentley/Derrick Chen)
Tucker
Cuddle Buddies(Will Foote/Yusei Fujikura)
Chung/Allin(Micah Allin/Ryan Chung
It's Always a Pull(Max Bentley/Derrick Chen)
Maxethan(Max Huang/Ethan Geller)
Josh’s
Chung/Allin(Micah Allin/Ryan Chung)
Maxethan(Max Huang/Ethan Geller)
Cuddle Buddies(Will Foote/Yusei Fujikura)
It's Always a Pull(Max Bentley/Derrick Chen)
Women’s
David G
Flick Yeah!(Joelle Nguyen/Karah Hui)
Karah must be stopped(Kayla Wu/Perrin York)
Sato/Lowe(Elle Lowe/Malia Sato)
Sandy Cheeks(Sebastiani Kim/Alex Buckman)
Jacob P
Flick Yeah!(Joelle Nguyen/Karah Hui)
Sato/Lowe(Elle Lowe/Malia Sato)
Karah must be stopped(Kayla Wu/Perrin York)
Sandy Cheeks(Sebastiani Kim/Alex Buckman
Jacob M
Flick Yeah!(Joelle Nguyen/Karah Hui)
Karah must be stopped(Kayla Wu/Perrin York)
Sato/Lowe(Elle Lowe/Malia Sato)
Sandy Cheeks(Sebastiani Kim/Alex Buckman
Tucker
Flick Yeah!(Joelle Nguyen/Karah Hui)
Karah must be stopped(Kayla Wu/Perrin York)
Sato/Lowe(Elle Lowe/Malia Sato)
Kash(Kayla Ngai/Ashley Ortlip)
Josh’s
Flick Yeah!(Joelle Nguyen/Karah Hui)
Karah must be stopped(Kayla Wu/Perrin York)
Sato/Lowe(Elle Lowe/Malia Sato)
Sandy Cheeks(Sebastiani Kim/Alex Buckman)
Coed
David G
Dropping Apricots(Ryan oswalt/Kayla Wu
14 Cannons(Jason Rhoads/Karah/Hui)
Lima(Trevor Barbosa/Joelle Nguyen
Buck Choi(Alex Buckman/John Choi)
Jacob P
Dropping Apricots(Ryan oswalt/Kayla Wu
14 Cannons(Jason Rhoads/Karah/Hui)
Lima(Trevor Barbosa/Joelle Nguyen
Helm/Frag(Josh Fragiacomo/Mey Helm)
Jacob M
14 Cannons(Jason Rhoads/Karah/Hui)
Lima(Trevor Barbosa/Joelle Nguyen
Dropping Apricots(Ryan oswalt/Kayla Wu
Flameo & Hotman(Sebastiani Kim/Robbie Brisco)
Tucker
14 Cannons(Jason Rhoads/Karah/Hui)
Dropping Apricots(Ryan oswalt/Kayla Wu
Lima(Trevor Barbosa/Joelle Nguyen
Helm/Frag(Josh Fragiacomo/Mey Helm)
Josh’s
Dropping Apricots(Ryan oswalt/Kayla Wu
14 Cannons(Jason Rhoads/Karah/Hui)
Lima(Trevor Barbosa/Joelle Nguyen
Helm/Frag(Josh Fragiacomo/Mey Helm)
Expert
David G
Thirty-Two(Matt Ortlip/Ryan Oswalt)
Jubilation(Jacob Payer Jarratt Rouse)
The Veterans(Sam Buckman/Jason Rhoads)
Pepino Power(Ben banuelos/Drew Cummins)
Jacob P
The Veterans(Sam Buckman/Jason Rhoads)
Jubilation(Jacob Payer Jarratt Rouse)
SubPar(Jacob Martinez/Josh Fragiacomo)
Thirty-Two(Matt Ortlip/Ryan Oswalt)
Jacob M
Thirty-Two(Matt Ortlip/Ryan Oswalt)
The Veterans(Sam Buckman/Jason Rhoads)
SubPar(Jacob Martinez/Josh Fragiacomo)
Jubilation(Jacob Payer Jarratt Rouse)
Tucker
Thirty-Two(Matt Ortlip/Ryan Oswalt)
2 Guys(Preston Bies/Troy Mauk)
Jubilation(Jacob Payer Jarratt Rouse)
The Veterans(Sam Buckman/Jason Rhoads)
Josh’s
Thirty-Two(Matt Ortlip/Ryan Oswalt)
The Veterans(Sam Buckman/Jason Rhoads)
SubPar(Jacob Martinez/Josh Fragiacomo)
2 Guys(Preston Bies/Troy Mauk)
PRIZES
Prize Pot $1600
5.5 Expert (Total $575)
1st - Trophy/$350
2nd - Trophy/$150
3rd - Trophy/$75
2.0-5.0 Coed (Total $575)
1st - Trophy/$350
2nd - Trophy/$150
3rd - Trophy/$75
2.0-4.5 Women’s (Total $350)
1st - Trophy/$200
2nd - Trophy/$100
3rd - Trophy/$50
3.0-4.5 Contender(Total $100)
1st -Qualify for Expert Division/2x Medals/$100
2nd - Qualify for Expert Division/2x Medals/
3rd -2x Medals/
This preview was written by Josh Fragiacomo.